Help Forum

Help requested posted on 1st February 2018:

HGVs in roadworks

Are HGVs allowed to use the outside lane when travelling through speed restricted roadworks when either 1 lane (3 lane motorway) or 2 lanes (4 lane motorway) are closed due to being coned off due to roadworks?.

Linda Tweedie

Reply to this request


Response posted on 2nd February 2018 by:
Sheila Henley

E: henleysa@aol.com
T:

HGVs in roadworks

Usually it is discouraged; the lane widths are narrower during works, especially the outer and signed as such. All drivers are expected to stay in lane and observe the speed limit. Some hgv drivers will use the outer lanes to prevent overtaking and lane switching, especially if a queue forms. A hgv driver will have to use the middle lane if carrying a wide load. Highways England or their contractors may be able to provide you with more details. At present, safety through roadworks is a hot issue for site workers and one the HSE and industry are looking at


Response posted on 2nd February 2018 by:
Paul Murphy

E: paul.murphy@hartlepool.gov.uk
T:

HGVs in roadworks

The motorway regulations make allowance for this.
Reg. 12. No vehicle to which this Regulation applies shall be driven on the right hand or offside lane of a length of carriage way which has three or more traffic lanes at any place where all the lanes are open for use by traffic proceeding in the same direction.

It follows that, if a lane or lanes are coned off, the prohibited vehicle can use the offside lane.


Response posted on 2nd February 2018 by:
Paul Murphy

E: paul.murphy@hartlepool.gov.uk
T:

HGVs in roadworks

I'll add a proviso to that. If there are signs prohibiting vehicles of a certain width from using the offside lane, that prohibition trumps the motorway regulation.


Post a response to the above help request by completing the form below:

Your name
Your email
Your telephone (optional)
Subject
My response is:
Captcha: